Immigration Update for Lake Chapala – December 2012

December 1, 2012

Hi Everyone,

The new immigration rules to implement the new immigration law are beginning to emerge slowly.

Here’ s the latest I have based on an article I found in the “Guadalajara Reporter’ November 24 – 30, 2012 written by Dale Hoyt Palfrey in which he interviews Juan Carlos Galvan of the National Immigration Institute’s local Chapala office.

Temporary Resident - a stay of one year: Renewable = income requirement is approximately $1,900 USD per month.

No word if this is per couple or per individual. I suspect this will be for a couple, but we’re not sure yet.

However the new law does have a provision for a net worth of $96,000 USD in lieu of the monthly income requirement. I believe that they will factor in a combination of net
worth and monthly income, but we’ll have to wait to see.

Permanent Resident:  Approximate income requirement jumps to$2400 USD per month.

Proof of sufficient personal investments calculated over the prior year is acceptable for this status. (Approximately $120,000 USD).

“The good news is that ownership of real property may be factored into investment holdings.” This is a bit cloudy, but probably refers to real property owned in Mexico.

PLEASE DON’T ASK ME TO CLARIFY THIS INFORMATION NOW. As soon as I have more and better information I will pass it along.

I understand that current holders of FM 2 or FM 3 or the equal will be allow to renew their status under the prior law up to the maximum years allowed currently.

So, I hope you know a bit more than you did before you read this article, I’m aware that in many ways it raises more questions. I will keep everyone updated as best I can as new thought to be reliable information becomes available.

All for now. Tu amigo, Sid Grosvenor

  • Annaalcott

    it was $100 for one person..Surely it can’t jump up to $2400..that must be for a couple right??

  • Annaalcott

    oops I meant $1000

  • http://www.facebook.com/SidGrosvenor Sid Grosvenor

    The amount of provable income has never been static, but based upon the minimum wage in Mexico. As of now the $2400 figure seems to be correct. I think that they will make it for a couple and probably also take into consideration if you own a home here (so no need to pay rent)  which hopefully will also be part of the final rules.

    As new information becomes available I’ll be sure and write a new updated article. Tu amigo, Sid

  • Irish Mike

    For Canadians ”
    Original and a photocopy of documents showing that the applicant has employment or a pension with a monthly tax-free income of over $2,027.00 Canadian dollars during the past six months.”This is probaby US$2,000/mo

  • http://www.facebook.com/SidGrosvenor Sid Grosvenor

     Hi Mike, Yes, I think that’s correct as of now, but I hope things will change for the better. Will keep everyone posted. Tu amigo, Sid

  • http://www.facebook.com/SidGrosvenor Sid Grosvenor

     Hi Anna, We just don;t know yet what the final rules will be. Will keep everyone informed as I learn more. Tu amigo, Sid

Email for more information:
Sid@ChapalaClub.com

Featured Video

Latest Club Posts

Recent Club Comments

  • douglas brown: How do I get more info. on assisted living or retirement homes . I have tried to find info. but…
  • Mopussyplease: But could you answer on question? If it's so safe down there, why do all of the homes have bars…
  • Mopussyplease: But if you look at the whole country of Mexico and their murder rate vs America's murder rate. Mexico's murder…
  • John: Sid, please do not write about how great the Chapala area is as there are too many Americans and Canadians…
  • Marco Duran: My name is Sofia Huerta 37 y/o and I speak english, italian and spanish I've wroked in UK and Italy…
  • zach zachman: How did you like it Nigel?…
  • Lawrence Bogdon: Where can I get good Mezcal in San Juan Cosala???…

Chapala Webboard

Chapala Club Archives

See all Chapala Club Posts

Chapala Club Topics


Friends of Chapala Club