Qualifying for Visa to Mexico – Part 2

July 20, 2013

 

"PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA FOR RETIREES/PENSIONED
 
General Requirements: (The following is for information purposes only. The Consular Officers reserve the right to request/ask for any other source of documentation or information that may be considered necessary during the interview process without previous notification)
 
1. Completed and signed visa application form
2. Must apply in person and must be able to communicate in English or Spanish fluently.
3. Valid identificationusing a passport. Must be valid for at least an additional 6 months from the day it is presented. (Copies must be of all pages which contain personal information, passport number, your signature).
4. One Passport-regulation photograph, taken from the front, without eye glasses, with a white background.
5. If applicant is not a US citizen, provide proof of legal status in the US.
6. Provide evidence of the following (subject to the consul’s approval).
  • Proof of financial stability via account statements from investments, savings or checking accounts from the preceding 12 months, showing an average monthly balance in exceed of $128,000.00 USD, or

     

     

     

  • text-align:justify;”>If receiving a pension, provide evidence that you have received it for the last six months via pay stubs and it must be in exceed of $2500.00 USD, or

     

     

     

  • text-align:justify;”>Original Deed showing ownership of real estate properties in Mexico valued at more than $200,000.00 USD

     

     

     

  • text-align:justify;”>Must show original or certified copies of documents accompanied by a photocopy of each

BUSINESS HOURS
7:30 am to 12:30 pm
Monday to Friday
No appointment is necessary.
 
Visa processing may take between up to 10 business days. You may be required to come in person multiple times during the process.
VISA FEE
$36.00 USD
(We accept cash, ATM cards, visa, MasterCard or discover)
 
Be aware that final admission into Mexico must be approved by sanitary and migratory authorities at the port of entry and that the issuance of a visa by a Mexican Consulate or the Consular section of a Mexican Embassy does not guarantee you will be admitted into the Country. Migratory and sanitary officials have the right to verify your compliance with all legal requirements.
Do you still have questions? Send an email to:
visasdallas @sre.gob.mx "
  • xIslander

    Is this per person or per couple?

    eg–would you have to show retirement income of $5000 as a couple?

  • Jack’s Mom

    Sid, thank you for this comprehensive explanation of the new laws and/or regs. They are discouraging to say the least! We’re an unmarried couple. I think together we can just about scrape up the $5000/mo, but it wouldn’t be 50-50; more like 65/35. I assume that for a married couple that would be acceptable, but what about unmarried? I will send you an email but hoping for responses here that everyone can read.

Email for more information:
Sid@ChapalaClub.com

Featured Video

Latest Club Posts

Recent Club Comments

  • Mopussyplease: But could you answer on question? If it's so safe down there, why do all of the homes have bars…
  • Mopussyplease: But if you look at the whole country of Mexico and their murder rate vs America's murder rate. Mexico's murder…
  • John: Sid, please do not write about how great the Chapala area is as there are too many Americans and Canadians…
  • Marco Duran: My name is Sofia Huerta 37 y/o and I speak english, italian and spanish I've wroked in UK and Italy…
  • zach zachman: How did you like it Nigel?…
  • Lawrence Bogdon: Where can I get good Mezcal in San Juan Cosala???…
  • Arch Crane: A driver to the airport…

Chapala Webboard

Chapala Club Archives

See all Chapala Club Posts

Chapala Club Topics


Friends of Chapala Club