Qualifying for Visas to Mexico – Part 1

July 24, 2013

Hi, this is part 1 of 2 parts to help inform you about the process of obtaining permission to live in Mexico as an ExPat. The bulk of this information has been obtained and quoted from the Mexican Consulate Website located in Dallas, Texas.


Each Consulate may operate a little differently so please contact the Mexican Consulate in your area. THIS INFORMATION IS JUST THAT, INFORMATIONAL AND SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS LEGAL ADVICE AND I ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR PRESENTING IT TO YOU. 

PLEASE DO NOT ASK ME LEGAL QUESTIONS AS THERE ARE COMPETENT LEGAL
AUTHORITIES YOU CAN CONSULT. I’M NOT ONE OF THEM. 

This series of articles will pick and choose from various parts of the Mexican Consulate in Dallas’ website. Please note the use of quote marks. If it’s in quotes it’s a direct quote. If not the words are mine.

“TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA FOR AN APPLICANT WITH SATISFACTORY ECONOMIC SOLVENCY (RENTISTA)

General Requirements: (The following is for informational purposes only. The Consular Officers reserve the right to request/ask for any other source of documentation or information that may be considered necessary during the interview process without previous notification)

1. Completed and signed visa application form
2. Applicant must be able to communicate in English or Spanish fluently.
3. Valid identification using a passport. Must be valid for at least an additional 6 months from the day it is presented. (Copies must be of all pages which contain personal information such as passport number, signatures, etc.)
4. One Passport-regulation photograph, taken from the front, without eye glasses, with a white background.
5. If you are not a US citizen, provide proof of legal status in the US, by bringing original and an additional copy of any of the following:
•           US visa valid for multiple entries as well as a valid form I-94
•           “Advance parole”,
•           Any other document necessary to return to the USA.

6. Provide evidence of any of the following: (subject to the consul’s approval)
•           Proof of financial stability via account statements from investments, savings or checking accounts from the preceding 12 months, showing an average monthly balance of at least $102,000 USD or,
•           Proof of stable employment via pay stubs from the preceding 6 months with minimum earnings in exceed of $2000 USD after tax deductions, or,
•           If you receive a pension, you must provide evidence that you have received it for at least the last six months and must be of or in exceed of $2000 USD after tax deductions. or
•           Original Deed showing ownership of real estate properties in Mexico valued at more than $200,000.00 USD
•           Must show original or certified copies of documents accompanied by a photocopy of each

BUSINESS HOURS
7:30 am to 12:30 pm
Monday to Friday
No appointment is necessary.

Visa processing takes between 2 and up to 10 business days. You may be required to come in person multiple times during the process.
VISA FEE
$36.00 USD
(We accept cash, ATM cards, visa, MasterCard or discover)

Be aware that final admission into Mexico must be approved by sanitary and migratory authorities at the port of entry and that the issuance of a visa by a Mexican Consulate or the Consular section of a Mexican Embassy does not guarantee you will be admitted into the Country. Migratory and sanitary officials have the right to verify your compliance with all legal requirements.

Do you still have questions? Send an email to:
visasdallas @sre.gob.mx”

OK. I hope this Part 1 has helped some of you to better understand the new immigration laws of Mexico. Watch for Part 2 soon.

Tu amigo, Sid


  • Shirley

    Sid, would we be able to rent a home at Chapala, being there on a 6 month tourists visa… ?

    Shirley

  • Dancing Queen

    You are such a great resource, always. But especially with this quagmire with all the new rules/regs/stipulations relative to getting a Mexican Visa — it is difficult even for those who have lived here for awhile to figure it all out. Even the LCS public meeting forums just confused most of us beyond the level of confusion we were already under.

Email for more information:
Sid@ChapalaClub.com

Featured Video

Latest Club Posts

Recent Club Comments

  • Mopussyplease: But could you answer on question? If it's so safe down there, why do all of the homes have bars…
  • Mopussyplease: But if you look at the whole country of Mexico and their murder rate vs America's murder rate. Mexico's murder…
  • John: Sid, please do not write about how great the Chapala area is as there are too many Americans and Canadians…
  • Marco Duran: My name is Sofia Huerta 37 y/o and I speak english, italian and spanish I've wroked in UK and Italy…
  • zach zachman: How did you like it Nigel?…
  • Lawrence Bogdon: Where can I get good Mezcal in San Juan Cosala???…
  • Arch Crane: A driver to the airport…

Chapala Webboard

Chapala Club Archives

See all Chapala Club Posts

Chapala Club Topics


Friends of Chapala Club